Mye godt i vente for de som venter på Champions League

VELUX EHF Champions League og DELO WOMEN’S EHF Champions League

Her kan du lese deg opp på neste sesongs turnering for både damer og herrer

EHF Champions League starting grids for the new season approved

Vienna, 21 June 2019

All 28 teams for the VELUX EHF Champions League Group Phase and also 15 sides for the DELO WOMEN’S EHF Champions League Group Matches and four for the qualification tournament have been confirmed as the EHF Executive Committee members reached their decision on the teams taking part in the 2019/20 season.

VELUX EHF Champions League

In the 27th edition of the Europe’s premier club competition for the last time the same playing system as last year will be used with 28 participants before the European top flight will undergo a reform of its playing system for the 2020/21 season.

After evaluating all 35 registered teams according to a criteria system that looked at eight different fields including past performances, venue, spectator, TV, marketing and media issues, the EHF Executive decided on the teams for Groups A and B and teams for Groups C and D. Because of the number of registrations received, it has also been decided that there will be no qualification tournament played in the 2019/20 season.

Groups A&B
HC Meshkov Brest (BLR)
HC PPD Zagreb (CRO)
Aalborg Handbold (DEN)
SG Flensburg-Handewitt (GER)
Barça (ESP)
Paris Saint-Germain HB (FRA)
Telekom Veszprém HC (HUN)
HC Vardar (MKD)
Elverum (NOR)
PGE VIVE Kielce (POL)
FC Porto Sofarma (POR)
RK Celje Pivovarna Lasko (SLO)
HC Motor Zaporozhye (UKR)
THW Kiel (GER)
Montpellier Handball (FRA)
MOL-Pick Szeged (HUN)

Groups C&D
Cocks (FIN)
Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU)
Chekhovskie Medvedi (RUS)
IK Sävehof (SWE)
Kadetten Schaffhausen (SUI)
Tatran Presov (SVK)
GOG (DEN)
Bidasoa Irun (ESP)
HC Eurofarm Rabotnik (MKD)
Orlen Wisla Plock (POL)
Sporting Lisbon (POR)
IFK Kristianstad (SWE)
DELO WOMEN’S EHF Champions League

15 teams have been directly seeded for the group matches stage, while further four sides including the reigning Challenge Cup winners Rocasa Gran Canaria will vie for the only remaining place in the qualification (6-8 September).

In total five former champions – Györi Audi ETO KC (HUN), Buducnost (MNE), HC Podravka Vegeta (CRO), CSM Bucuresti (ROU) and RK Krim Mercator (SLO) have been confirmed for the group matches, while the only newcomer of the new season will emerge from the qualification tournament (6-8 September).

In the qualification semi-finals DHK Banik Most will take on Rocasa, while ZORK Jagodina will meet Kastamonu GSK. The hosting rights for the qualification tournament will be drawn on Wednesday 26 June in Vienna. Only the winner of this tournament will reach the group matches, which will start on 4-6 October 2019.

Teams seeded for the group matches (15):
Györi Audi ETO KC (HUN)
Buducnost (MNE)
Rostov-Don (RUS)
Metz Handball (FRA)
Team Esbjerg (DEN)
Vipers Kristiansand (NOR)
SG BBM Bietigheim (GER)
RK Krim Mercator (SLO)
IK Sävehof (SWE)
MKS Perla Lublin (POL)
HC Podravka Vegeta (CRO)
SCM Rm Valcea (ROU)
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)
CSM Bucuresti (ROU)
Brest Bretagne Handball (FRA)
Qualifier

Teams in qualification (4):
Rocasa Gran Canaria (ESP)
ZORK Jagodina (SRB)
DHK Banik Most (CZE)
Kastamonu GSK (TUR)